Carthamus tinctorius flowers



Safflower-blossom

Carthamus tinctorius flower



safflower41

Safflower



027e57491eaa772a_safflower.xlarge

Carthamus tinctorius flower



Safflower

Carthamus tinctorius flower



rv6qu1iYFov4X62CpYeAydX3

Carthamus tinctorius flower



20124495047286

Scientific classification
Kingdom:     Plantae
(unranked):     Angiosperms
(unranked):     Eudicots
(unranked):     Asterids
Order:     Asterales
Family:     Asteraceae
Tribe:     Cynareae
Genus:     Carthamus
Species:     C. tinctorius
Binomial name
Carthamus tinctorius

Uses:-

Its seeds used for coloring and flavoring foods, in medicines, and making red (carthamin) and yellow dyes.

Safflower seed oil is flavorless and colorless, and nutritionally similar to sunflower oil.

It is used mainly in cosmetics and as a cooking oil, in salad dressing, and for the production of margarine. It may also be taken as a nutritional supplement.