Anethum graveolens flowering herb



Dill

Anethum graveolens flowers



gg

Anethum graveolens flowers



dill7

In cosmetics:-

Dill oil is used as a fragrance in cosmetics, soaps, and perfumes.

Anethum graveolens herb



dill1

Anethum graveolens

Anethum graveolens flowers



gg

Scientific classification
Kingdom:     Plantae
(unranked):     Angiosperms
(unranked):     Eudicots
(unranked):     Asterids
Order:     Apiales
Family:     Apiaceae
Genus:     Anethum
Species:     A. graveolens
Binomial name
Anethum graveolens

Used as food:-

Fresh and dried dill leaves  are widely used as herbs.

Dill are aromatic and are used to flavor many foods.

Medicinal used:-

Dill is used for digestion problems including loss of appetite, intestinal gas, liver problems, and gallbladder complaints.

It is also used for urinary tract disorders including kidney disease and painful or difficult urination.

Dill include treatment of fever and colds, cough, bronchitis, hemorrhoids, infections, spasms, nerve pain, genital ulcers, menstrual cramps, and sleep disorders.