Lady’s smock flowers



Cuckooflower(LadysSmock)_107

Cuckooflowers



Cuckooflower_2011_04_20_Southport_Ainsdale_Freshfields_136p2

Binomial name :- Cardamine pratensis

Cardamine pratensis Cuckooflowers



Pinksterbloem

Cardamine pratensis is a flowering plant in the family Brassicaceae, native throughout most of Europe and Western Asia. The specific name pratensis is Latin for “meadow.”

Common name: Cuckooflower or lady’s smock.

Cardamine pratensis flowers



CuckooFlowerFlowers

Scientific classification
Kingdom:     Plantae
(unranked):     Angiosperms
(unranked):     Eudicots
(unranked):     Rosids
Order:     Brassicales
Family:     Brassicaceae
Genus:     Cardamine
Species:     C. pratensis
Binomial name
Cardamine pratensis

Cardamine pratensis flowers



cuckoo_flower

Botanical name:- Cardamine pratensis
Common name:- Pinksterbloem, Cuckooflower or lady’s smock.